?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

A BBC Sherlock/John rec pleeeeeease???

Dear Flist,

please please please - if anyone could rec me a good BBC Sherlock/John story, I'd be incredibly grateful. Or maybe someone knows where I could ask for a rec?
Just saw the last ep of Season 2 and what can I say...I'm defintely sherlocked.

I would love to read a ff, just one, and if you know a good one, preferably with first-time sex (Sherlock=virgin *squee*),
preferably canon-along and preferably well written. Fluff is as fine as h/c, I think I'd even goe with a John-grieves one.

I swear when Sherlock said good-bye to John on the phone, I heard his I love you. He might not have said it aloud, but it was there, wasn't it?

I can't dive deepp into fandom but knowing ff, I would love to enrich my Sherlock experience.

Thank you so much for your attention already!!

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
tracionn
Feb. 3rd, 2012 07:28 pm (UTC)
Toll, vielen Dank! Ich werde auf jeden Fall reinlesen und verschlingen, was mir gefällt.
Dankeschön für die rasend schnelle Antwort!
kradie
Feb. 3rd, 2012 08:17 pm (UTC)
Let's Stay Together, Always - really angsty, but so beautiful. I think it catches the character dynamic very well.

When the therapist asked John about the other htings he needed to say, and told him to 'say them now,' and John said that he couldn't - surely that was an "I love him" too? Gorgeous, perfect television.
tracionn
Feb. 3rd, 2012 08:25 pm (UTC)
Oh you're absolutley right, it was an "I love him/you" as well! Such a perfect season, perfect perfect.

I almost fear the third season, can't imagine it could possibly be as wonderful and emotional (and slashy) as the 2nd one and I'm afraid it will lose the closeness between them.

Thank you so much for the rec!! Will certainly devour it.
suchthefangirl
Feb. 3rd, 2012 09:08 pm (UTC)
arminaa asked for Sherlock recs just recently, so I gave her a bunch. There are lots more that I could rec, and I think these might all be from before The Fall, but if you're interested you could check them out here. Also, nix_this just did a whole post of recs, so you should check those out as well. There's all sorts of amazing fic out there. My favorite, I will say over and ove,r is the Act of Charity 'verse. Both of us link to it. It's one of the best stories I've ever read...
tracionn
Feb. 4th, 2012 09:18 am (UTC)
Awesome! Thank you so much, really.
I will certainly check both rec lists out and tend to start reading the 'verse you mentioned first.
Big big thank you!!!
(Deleted comment)
tracionn
Feb. 4th, 2012 09:19 am (UTC)
Just what I needed, huh? *jumps up and dow* Thnx so much!!
Strange, I must have missed it on my flist as she is my friend too - or I wasn't attentive enough. Shame on me.
*huggles*
arminaa
Feb. 4th, 2012 02:30 am (UTC)
I just read "The Heart in the Whole" which is a great virgin!Sherlock fic!

Welcome to the fandom :)
tracionn
Feb. 4th, 2012 09:22 am (UTC)
Yeah!!! virgin!Sherlock sounds aaaaaaaaaaaaaaawesome.
Thank you so much! Also, suchthefangirl linked me to the recs she gave you and I'm just about going through them to save them.

The 2nd season was so amazing, incredible! They love each other in all ways except you don't see the physical way and it reminds me so wonderfully of K/S. Almost as if the writers were aiming for this. Love it :)

Thank you again for helping dear!
tracionn
Feb. 4th, 2012 01:58 pm (UTC)
OH.MY.GOD.
I just started reading your rec and though I'm only throug with the chapter two I'm SOBBING MY HART OUT BECAUSE OF THE SQUEEEE!

This is...this is...clearly too magnificent for words.

And imagine, she must have written that after the 1st season and John behaves exactly - EXACTLY - like we've seen him in the end of the 2nd season. So in character it's frightening.

I had so many things to do and decided to go for the podfic and OMG I'm so hooked. It's like being with them. I.CANT.EVEN.

I'm shaking. Literally.

Okay, just needed to give you that update or otherwise I would have exploded. Which might happen anway as the story is utterly, completely and thouroughly moving. Yes.

Did I thank you already?
THANK YOU!!
*huggles*
arminaa
Feb. 4th, 2012 05:33 pm (UTC)
Isn't it great? I had been looking for a virgin!Sherlock fic too and when I found this one I was SO HAPPY that it turned out to be fantastic!

I'm thrilled you like it :) It's going to get even better!

Edited at 2012-02-04 05:33 pm (UTC)
tracionn
Feb. 4th, 2012 06:28 pm (UTC)
Oh yes, I'm just about to noticed. Finished the 11th chapter and have to take a break now (not voluntarily, some rl (*huff in disgust*) stuff needing attention) and I can't wait getting back to John and Sherlock.
Having the irrational fear they're carrying on without me. That's what ff does to you, well, to me.

Also, as this is the first podfic I am ever listening to, it adds ten layers of different experiences. Wow. Just wow.

Thank you soooooooooo much for the rec!
angel_grace01
Feb. 4th, 2012 03:22 pm (UTC)
Wow, looks like we're watching about the same things again LOL. I adore this Sherlock/John dynamic they've got going (and the eyes don't hurt any LOL)... So, some places to go for fics...

Start here: http://community.livejournal.com/sherlockbbc/ This is THE place to go for Sherlock fic. It's to the BBC Sherlock fandom what the KirkSpock LJ is to Trek.

This one: http://community.livejournal.com/221b_slash/ is smaller and more varied in its pairings, but still plenty of goodies.

This community: http://community.livejournal.com/johnsherlock/ is pretty much John/Sherlock centric. It does have a slightly larger grouping of darker stories.

This isn't an exclusively BBC Sherlock community: http://holmes-big-bang.livejournal.com/ but most stories posted here are pretty long, so it should pay to weed through them.

Speaking of darker stories, you could try this series: http://audiofic.jinjurly.com/category/wordstringsauthor by Wordstrings. (The link takes you to the podfics, but you can find links to the texts on the same page) Be warned though, this series' Sherlock is a Sociopath, not just a quirky genius, with all the things that go with that. He's also completely (obsessively) in love with John, who I adore in the series. Nothing seems to phase him for long, just like in the show. Head in the fridge? Yell at the roommate and move on! LOL

For a short hurt-comfort story, I'd like to offer 'Of Scars and Other Demons' http://www.fanfiction.net/s/6893089/1/Of_scars_and_other_demons by Moranion. Her Sherlock is a tiny bit OC for me (I just can't picture him overly emotional without an audience) but I love the progression of their closeness in it. You might want to look at her other stories as well, in one of them there's seduction by music (I think it's Serenade for the Storm). Mental picture of Sherlock playing the violin without his kit on! LOL

This one: http://ardenteurophile.livejournal.com/8204.html and it's sequel: http://ardenteurophile.livejournal.com/6115.html by Ardentneurophile made me laugh. Nr 1: Sherlock on redbull! Nr 2: Sherlock's mum turns into Molly Weasly!

http://loveslashangst.livejournal.com/64273.html This one has Mycroft matchmaking and Sherlock being a bratty younger brother.

http://holmes-big-bang.livejournal.com/16976.html Sherlock and John become a couple. Oh, and there's murders and a criminal mastermind but... they end up together. That's the important part. LOL

And then of course there's the Ace!Sherlock stories in which one of the characters (usually, but not always, Sherlock himself) is asexual. You may find however, that the dynamics of the stories are not your cup of tea. Only one way to find out, right? This is the community: http://community.livejournal.com/asexy_sherlock/

The one I really liked was: http://livia-carica.livejournal.com/3946.html It may feel a bit OC, but I just love the idea of Sherlock being a cuddler!

Gimme a little while and I can probably come up with some more. Most of these links date from way back during the first season, anyway. There have to be some gems out there now. We just have to find them. Have fun reading!
tracionn
Feb. 4th, 2012 08:10 pm (UTC)
Oh my god, that must be the longest comment I ever get :)

Thanks a million! Funny, when I posted the request I didn't really expect many answers and hoped for on and now this. Love lj, love the fandom, love my flist.

The rec arminaa gave me is breath-taking and I'm totally hooked. And so, once I finshed that story, I can go on with your list! And thank you alsoo for all the explanation and summaries!

I think the darker Sherlock=sociopath still sounds interesting, I just added 2 of the communities you mentioned to my watchlist and I will certainly check out the h/c story you named.

Thank you so very very much for the help!!

(And yes, greedy me is greedy again, should you stumble over a great John-is-grieving or any Reichenbach-Fall-fic which is awesome, I'm here *g*)
angel_grace01
Feb. 4th, 2012 09:46 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you got this many answers, I'm mooching some of those recs from you LOL! I kinda spent about 1.5 hours in the bathroom just now. I WANTED to take a shower, but then I stupidly clicked on that story you're reading and the rest is history. The heart in the whole really hits all my triggers! I can totally understand gratuitous squeeing.

If you want a post Fall story, look at that list from Moranion again. She has a story called Samson's Curls that's a short reunion story. I'm still working up the courage to look for post fall fic myself. Even knowing that canon won't alow him to die, it's still upsetting and I really need some uplifting stuff in my life right now, so no recs on that front yet.

As for the sociopath fic, I definitely recommend it. She did it very well, without resorting to overt cliches. (no maniacal waving of meat cleavers LOL) And I like that it's available as a podfic as well.
tracionn
Feb. 5th, 2012 02:16 pm (UTC)
Just saved Samson Curls, thank you!

No, we saw already he didn't die as he was at his own grave when John was there though I've got no idea how he did it. Why he did what he did is clear - to keep John safe.

Thank you again!!
angel_grace01
Feb. 5th, 2012 04:45 pm (UTC)
Uhm, do you want my explanation? Though maybe I should sent you a private message, I don't want ro spoil it for people (or for you, so let me know ^_^)
tracionn
Feb. 5th, 2012 05:13 pm (UTC)
want want want :)
Which way you ever prefer.
Thank you!!
tracionn
Feb. 5th, 2012 05:21 pm (UTC)
Does it have somethink to do with the "I am you" "You are me" talk he and Moriarty exchanged?
And does people know for sure already or would it be just guesses?
angel_grace01
Feb. 5th, 2012 05:37 pm (UTC)
I'll switch to mail now so I don't ruin it for others who haven't seen the episode.
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )