?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Yep, seems I did.






ksbigbang

Probably everyone of you knows how a Big Bang works or what it is. For me who does neither it's a freaking science. I still have no idea why it is a challenge or what a claim is or where I have to check-in and for what. But I asked and I know the dedicated and patient mods will tell me. 

And I'll learn. God, I hope I will.

Thing is, I do have a specific manip in mind already but sadly I can not ask an author to write for it if I understood everything correctly (which is highly unlikely). And can I even have already something in mind or should it work the other way around?

Hardly ever felt more stupid. Will everything being to be okay??????????????? *sobs*

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
rhaegal
Apr. 2nd, 2012 11:35 am (UTC)
That's awesome!! I shall sign up too, then hopefully we'll be paired up and you can tell me what to write... :-p

Which reminds me...email coming your way in a sec ;-)
tracionn
Apr. 2nd, 2012 12:50 pm (UTC)
Wut? One doesn't know whith who(m?) one will be paired up with?

I'd LOVE to have you. (That might just sound slightly weird but you know what I mean *g*)
But no pressure - you've got already so much on your plate hon!

rhaegal
Apr. 2nd, 2012 01:10 pm (UTC)
If they do it like the others then the artists get to choose I think? So it's your choice, you can avoid me if you like ;-)
tracionn
Apr. 2nd, 2012 04:09 pm (UTC)
Avoiding you? AVOIDING you? AVOIDING YOU?

(I hope you hear the bewildered tone in that *g*)

Yes, artist can choose. But look how much you would have to write for that! 15.000 words.
I mean, I'd love to pair with you in a big bang. (Oh my, that again sounds weird, doesn't it? I love the fandom *g*)
Awww, but it'd be so brilliant.
rhaegal
Apr. 2nd, 2012 04:17 pm (UTC)
ARGH! I signed up, but then went to put the dates into my calendar and realised I was reading June as July :-( There's no way I can write a 15k fic before KiScon. Such a shame, as only a few weeks later, with all the post-KiScon buzz driving me, would have been fine. Oh well, maybe next time!
tracionn
Apr. 2nd, 2012 04:26 pm (UTC)
Don't worry, I totally understand! I was even wondering you would still have time for this. Next time!

But then, just because I like to understand things, you would only (well, 'only') need a rough draft and a summary till 15th of June, posting is from July 23rd - August 24th.

But as I said - I totally understand and know your schedule.
It's good I can take part as a stand-alone too! That's great and I will post something for sure.


ashkitty
Apr. 2nd, 2012 12:42 pm (UTC)
I have no idea either. I've never done a Big Bang because (at least the first ones, it's probably changed) have to be super-long fics and I haven't the time to read those, let alone write them!
tracionn
Apr. 2nd, 2012 12:54 pm (UTC)
Ah, am glad I'm not the only one!
I wouldn't write though but would love to contribute a manip or so. They somehow got me.
Yes, I don't know how people find the time to write those super-long fics - it's admirable.

Your icon is so sweet!
ashkitty
Apr. 2nd, 2012 12:58 pm (UTC)
Aww, thanks! My regular default went and inactivated itself for no reason, and I opened a support request but LJ said they can't just mark stuff active again (why not?) but reported the fault. So I could either delete everything till I got it back, pay LJ more money, or just have a different default, so here we are. ;)
tracionn
Apr. 2nd, 2012 04:10 pm (UTC)
So strange what lj does! It's a bit scary...
However, the result in this case is adorable :)
(Deleted comment)
tracionn
Apr. 2nd, 2012 03:17 pm (UTC)
Ah, you always know things! Can I just copy and paste your mind plz?

I will try to be flexible but it's a bit harder as a manipper 'coz I so much depend on the base. So even if I like a story to pieces, I can only contribute if I find the rigth base. Which isn't easy. But then, hugging or naked holding should occur in any K/S story anyway, shouldn't it? :)

Fortunately with this big bang (I learned already, whoohooo!) artist can post their work as stand alone too.
I just wonder now...do I have to create a long or multi-part art then?

Still would love to copy and paste your mind's knowledge section plz. Thnx ;)
(Deleted comment)
tracionn
Apr. 3rd, 2012 07:16 am (UTC)
My thoughts exactly :)
And if then the story is TOS, everything should be fine! Am rather excited now.
coeurdesoleil
Apr. 2nd, 2012 01:07 pm (UTC)
Yay I am so excited about this Big Bang! And I can't wait to see what you will contribute!

I don't think you can ask an author to write for your prompt; in regular Big Bangs (as opposed to reversed Big Bang) artists illustrate stories, rather than prompting them. The way I understood the rules of this BB however, you can create an independent piece of art that is not an illustration for a specific fic. I'll go into more detail if you'd like, but I'm sure the mods will get back to you soon and explain it all much better than I ever could :)

Don't worry! Everything will be okay. In fact, everything will be AWESOME :D
tracionn
Apr. 2nd, 2012 04:14 pm (UTC)
Big Bang here and Big Bang there, huh? YEAH FANDOMS!!

Yes, I meanwhile got the independent part too, thank god. But then, rhaegal is thinking about signing up too and we certainly could...arrange something :)

Everything will be okay.
Thank you so much bb!!! I'm determined to believe you. Yep.

Thanx also for your endless excitement - I deeply hope I can meet the expactations. In any way, taling part and following will be fun, fandom and K/S and yes, that alone will be awesome :)

*huggles*
1lostone
Apr. 2nd, 2012 08:22 pm (UTC)
If you have a specific author, you might just tell them HEY WRITE FOR ME CUZ I LOVE YOU and %99.9 will....

okay that fact isn't based on actual science BUT YOU SEE MY POINT.

:D

I didn't know there was a k/s bb! HOW AWESOME.
tracionn
Apr. 2nd, 2012 08:36 pm (UTC)
LOL I totally get your point ( which is a very good one) and might just do that :)
The bb is rather new and this is the 1st round - but you're right and oh my god everything about that fandom is AWESOME ^-^
ariadnechan
Apr. 3rd, 2012 07:28 am (UTC)
i'm thinking if i enter or notbecause 15k is a lot!!

i wonder if they couls leave it at 10k?? because my muse can do more but only once a year and i already did a big thing

ahhhh idk what to do i already revised my unfineshed bussines and there is nothing who can grow to be so big
tracionn
Apr. 3rd, 2012 01:53 pm (UTC)
Yes, 15k is really a lot - I could never write that much, I wouldn't have the patience at all. I admire every writer though :)

You can see - as I understood it, the ywon't be cross if you drop out. Good luck in any case!!
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )